Catholic dating divorced people

The code states that Catholics are not to be allowed to receive Holy Communion if they are under the penalty of excommunication or interdict, or obstinately persist in manifest grave sin (c. Canon 916 notes that as a rule, anyone who is conscious of grave sin may not celebrate Mass (in the case of a priest) or receive the Eucharist without previously having been to sacramental confession.

catholic dating divorced people-13catholic dating divorced people-79

Catholic dating divorced people

Q: What does canon law really say about divorced people receiving Holy Communion?

–Sean A: The issue of who may, and who may not, receive the Eucharist lawfully is a canonical question with deep theological roots.

The fact is, the Church does not teach that Catholics are forbidden to receive Holy Communion if they are divorced.

Rather, it teaches that a Catholic who has been divorced , without having first obtained an annulment of the first marriage, is not permitted to receive the Eucharist.

With regard to divorced Catholics, let’s try as best we can to examine these issues separately, beginning with a divorced person’s spiritual state.

Theologically, we Catholics know that we should not receive the Eucharist when we are in a state of grave sin.

For those of us who believe what the Catholic Church teaches about the sacraments, the logic of this position is actually quite straightforward.

A Christian marriage lasts until the death of one of the spouses—unless a Catholic marriage tribunal has ruled that the marriage was null from the beginning (see “Marriage and Annulment,” among many others, for further discussion of Catholic marriage annulments).

In circumstances involving abuse and violence, for example, the Church certainly understands that a divorce may be legally necessary.

Tags: , ,